Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Verbena bracteata

Family: verbenaceae
Common name(s): Bigbract Verbena

General resources

Links for Verbena bracteata

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (2 photos)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (2 photos)
  • Kansas Wildflowers & Grasses - Plant portrait with botanical details and description (3 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (7 photos)
  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (7 photos)
  • Turner Photographics - Profile of wildflower of the US Pacific Northwest, with botanical description, habitat and distribution, and photo gallery.

Last updated:10 Jul 2022