Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Verbena officinalis

Family: verbenaceae
Common name(s): Vervain, Simpler's Joy
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 4b - 9

General resources

Links for Verbena officinalis

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (5 photos)
  • Cretan Flora - Botanical description of this species native to Crete. (2 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 4b-9) (9 photos)

Last updated:29 Mar 2022