Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Vernonia glauca

Family: asteraceae
Common name(s): upland ironweed
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3

General resources

Links for Vernonia glauca

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (2 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 3) (7 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation.
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (2 photos)

Last updated:22 Feb 2015