Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Vicia villosa

Family: fabaceae
Common name(s): hairy vetch

General resources

Links for Vicia villosa

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (17 photos)
  • Asianflora - Plant photos. (1 photo)
  • Climbers - Information page with most botanical details for this climbing species of the eastern US. (7 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (2 photos)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (2 photos)
  • Kansas Wildflowers & Grasses - Plant portrait with botanical details and description (5 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (9 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. (3 photos)
  • Turner Photographics - Profile of wildflower of the US Pacific Northwest, with botanical description, habitat and distribution, and photo gallery.

Vicia villosa f. albiflora

Vicia villosa var. glabrescens

Links

Vicia villosa subsp. varia

Links

  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (11 photos)

Vicia villosa subsp. villosa

Links

  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (5 photos)

Last updated:10 Jul 2022