Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Vigna caracalla

Family: fabaceae
Common name(s): Corkscrew Vine
Synonym(s): Phaseolus caracalla
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 9~10 - 11~12

General resources

Links for Vigna caracalla

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (14 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 9-11) (56 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 10)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 9-12) (14 photos)

Last updated:11 Jul 2022