Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Youngia japonica

Family: asteraceae
Common name(s): Oriental False Hawksbeard
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5~6b - 10

General resources

Links for Youngia japonica

  • Alabama Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (6 photos)
  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (6 photos)
  • Carolina Nature - Photos of this native plant, often with notes on habitat and identification. (2 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 6b-10) (2 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 5-10a) (15 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. (4 photos)

Last updated:04 Jul 2022