Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Zingiber zerumbet

Family: zingiberaceae
Common name(s): bitter ginger
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 7b~8 - 10~11

General resources

Links for Zingiber zerumbet

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (2 varieties in database) (14 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 7b-11) (18 photos)
  • Floridata - Illustrated informative profile page with notes on culture, usage, and noteworthy features. (zone 8-11) (3 photos)
  • Landscape Plants for South Florida - Description and summary information. (1 photo)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 8-10) (1 photo)
  • Pacific Bulb Society - One of the plants described on this page about the genus. (2 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. (zone 8-10) (7 photos)

Last updated:26 Feb 2022